Aegon Classic Birmingham 2016 Hospitality

British stars headline opening day of Aegon Classic Birmingham

British stars Naomi Broady and Heather Watson will be the headline attractions as the first round of the Aegon Classic Birmingham begins at the Edgbaston Priory Club.

World No. 53 Watson takes on Italy’s Camilla Giorgi on the Ann Jones Centre Court as she looks to hit form ahead of the Wimbledon Championships 2016. While Broady, 26, faces Australian up-and-comer Daria Gavrilova; in a fascinating encounter.

Unfortunately Laura Robson will not be in action after she fell in the second round of qualifying losing 6-1 6-3 to promising Czech youngster Katerina Siniakova.

American star Madison Keys will also be in action on Monday; the Wimbledon quarter-finalist takes on Timea Babos of Hungary. World No.15 Carla Suarez Navarro faces Ukrainian youngster Elina Svitolina; while Russian powerhouse Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova will also be in action taking on Jeļena Ostapenko of Latvia.

The 2016 Aegon Classic Birmingham promises to be the best in the tournaments history with nine of the world’s top 20 players featuring amongst the final 32 competitors. These include British No.1 and World No.18 Johanna Konta who will be looking to give the British fans something to cheer about, after her early exit at the Nottingham Open.

For more information please see our Birmingham Classic hospitality packages.

ORDER OF PLAY – MONDAY, JUNE 13, 2016
ANN JONES CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[7] M. Keys (USA) vs T. Babos (HUN)
C. Giorgi (ITA) vs H. Watson (GBR)
[6] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs E. Svitolina (UKR)
D. Gavrilova (AUS) vs [WC] N. Broady (GBR)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
Qualifying – C. Mchale (USA) vs M. Linette (POL)

Not Before 12:30 pm
Qualifying – K. Siniakova (CZE) vs I. Shinikova (BUL) or A. Krunic (SRB)
Qualifying – A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) or T. Paszek (AUT) vs A. Tatishvili (USA) or O. Savchuk (UKR)

Not Before 4:30 pm
A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs J. Ostapenko (LAT)

COURT 2 start 1:00 pm
Qualifying – K. Bondarenko (UKR) or K. Koukalova (CZE) vs Kr. Pliskova (CZE) or T. Pironkova (BUL)